Species samples

This page provides links to images of plant species contained in the SppDb sample database. When SppDb is used in evaluation and test mode using the Sample database, these images are downloaded ready for display.

BOTANICAL NAME: Thryptomene saxicola var ‘Paynes Hybrid’

COMMON NAME: Payne’s Hybrid Thryptomene

 

 

BOTANICAL NAME: Santolina chamaecyparissus

COMMON NAME: Cotton Lavender

SAntolina

CottonLavender

BOTANICAL NAME: Canna ‘Wyoming’

COMMON NAME: Canna

Group of Cannas
 
BOTANICAL NAME: Acer palmatum ‘decussata’
COMMON NAME: Laceleaf Japanese Maple
 
 
BOTANICAL NAME: Acacia pycnantha
COMMON NAME: Golden Wattle
 
  
 
BOTANICAL NAME: Acer palmatum
COMMON NAME: Japanese Maple
 
  
 
BOTANICAL NAME: Aeonium arboreum ‘Zwartkop’
COMMON NAME: Black Aeonium
 
 
BOTANICAL NAME: Agapanthus praecox
COMMON NAME: Agapanthus
BOTANICAL NAME: Agave attenuata
COMMON NAME: Agave
Alogyne heugelii
Azalea indica
Banksia blechnifolium
Banksia integrifolia
Banksia prionotes
Banksia robur
Banksia spinulosa
Begonia
Betula pendula
Brachycombe multifida
Callistemon viminalis ‘Wee Johnie’
Callistemon viminalis ‘Gawler Hybrid’
Calothamnus villosus
Camellia japonica
Canna ‘Wyoming’
Chamelaucium uncinatum
Chasmanthium latiifolium
Choisia ternata
Chrysocephalum semipapposum
Cistus salvifolius
Clivea miniata
Corymbia ficifolia
Tuckeroo
Cyanicula
Cycas revoluta
Cyclamen
Dianella brevicaulis
Dodonea viscosa
Enchylena tomentosa
Enneapogon nigricans
Eucalyptus alatissima
Isolepsis nodosus
Geranium cantabrigiense ‘Biokovo’
Grevillea standard
Grevillea moonlight
Grevillea lavandulacea
Hakea laurina
Hardenbergia violacea
Hebe buchanii
Kunzea baxteri
Lagerstroemia indica
Lomandra tanika
Rhagodia spinescens
Santolina

 

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
Viola heracea
Correa pulchella
Westringia